Juniper SFP-1GE-LX

 

Small Form-factor Pluggable transceiver module designed for high-speed Gigabit Ethernet connections over long distances using single-mode fiber optic cables.

Category: Modules

Brand: Juniper

Condition: REF

£8.00 Ext. Vat

44 in stock

Pound sterling (£) - GBP
  • Pound sterling (£) - GBP
  • Euro (€) - EUR
  • United States dollar ($) - USD

Specification

 

  1. Interface: Gigabit Ethernet (1 Gbps)
  2. Form Factor: Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP)
  3. Connector Type: LC duplex
  4. Wavelength: 1310 nm
  5. Maximum Distance: Up to 10 kilometres (6.2 miles)

 

The Juniper SFP-1GE-LX is a high-performance transceiver module tailored for Gigabit Ethernet connectivity. Designed with efficiency in mind, it fits seamlessly into Juniper networking equipment, ensuring reliable and fast data transmission. Its compact Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) design enables easy installation and replacement.

 

The module’s LC duplex connector interfaces with single-mode fiber optic cables, ideal for long-range deployments. Operating at a wavelength of 1310 nm, it supports distances of up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles), making it suitable for various networking environments, including data centers and enterprise networks.

 

The module incorporates Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) technology, providing real-time monitoring of optical parameters, enhancing network visibility and troubleshooting capabilities. With hot-swappable capability, it allows for hassle-free maintenance and upgrades without disrupting network operations.

 

The Juniper SFP-1GE-LX module ensures consistent performance across a wide temperature range from 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F), ensuring reliability even in challenging environmental conditions. Whether deployed in telecommunications networks or enterprise infrastructures, this transceiver module delivers dependable Gigabit Ethernet connectivity with uncompromising quality.

 

Its compatibility with Juniper networking equipment ensures seamless integration into existing network architectures, simplifying deployment and management tasks. Whether you’re expanding your network or upgrading existing infrastructure, the Juniper SFP-1GE-LX offers a versatile and reliable solution for high-speed data transmission over extended distances.

 

Trust in its robust design and performance to meet the demands of your networking needs, ensuring efficient and uninterrupted connectivity for your critical business operations.

 

More information

 

We Specialize in Juniper network equipment so If you have any further questions feel free to contact our team by email, telephone, or through our contact page on our website.

 

Here is a link to the Juniper website for the datasheet : CLICK HERE 

 

Lastly, if you would like to learn more about what we do and other services we can provide. Then click the following link to go straight to our services page: CLICK HERE