Cisco GLC-SX-MMD

 

Gigabit Ethernet SFP for short-distance, multimode fiber

Category: Modules

Brand: Cisco

Condition: Refurbished

£10.00 Ext. Vat

2 in stock

Pound sterling (£) - GBP
  • Pound sterling (£) - GBP
  • Euro (€) - EUR
  • United States dollar ($) - USD

Specification

 

  • Model: Cisco GLC-SX-MMD
  • Interface: SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable)
  • Data Rate: Gigabit Ethernet (1 Gbps)
  • Compatibility: Multimode fiber
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Distance: Up to 550 meters (Depending on fiber quality)
  • Connector Type: LC duplex
  • Compatibility: Cisco switches and routers

 

The Cisco GLC-SX-MMD is an essential component in networking infrastructure, serving as a Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver designed specifically for Gigabit Ethernet connections. Its primary compatibility lies with multimode fiber optics, enabling reliable data transmission over short distances. Operating at a wavelength of 850 nm, this Cisco module ensures seamless connectivity within networking environments where space or distance constraints are a concern.

 

Secondly, the Cisco Module has a maximum reach of up to 550 meters, the GLC-SX-MMD is well-suited for various networking setups, including data centers, enterprise networks, and telecommunications applications. Its LC duplex connector facilitates easy installation and maintenance, contributing to its popularity among IT professionals.

 

One of the main standout features of the GLC-SX-MMD is its seamless integration with Cisco switches and routers, offering a plug-and-play solution for network expansion or upgrades. Moreover, it’s interoperable with devices from other vendors supporting SFP standards, enhancing its versatility in heterogeneous network environments.

 

More so networking businesses rely on the GLC-SX-MMD for its high-speed connectivity, crucial for meeting modern networking demands. Its robust design and proven reliability make it a trusted choice for ensuring uninterrupted data transfer and network performance.

 

Furthermore, its compatibility with both multimode and single-mode fiber optics adds to its flexibility, accommodating diverse networking requirements.

 

In summary, the GLC-SX-MMD stands as a dependable transceiver solution for Gigabit Ethernet connectivity, offering performance, versatility, and compatibility to meet the evolving needs of networking infrastructure.

 

 

More information

 

if you would like to learn more about what we do and other services we can provide. Then click the following link to go straight to our services page: CLICK HERE