XFP 10GBASE-SR 10 GE OPT MOD

Category: Modules

Brand: Opnext

Condition: OEM

£14.99 Ext. Vat

32 in stock

Pound sterling (£) - GBP
  • Pound sterling (£) - GBP
  • Euro (€) - EUR
  • United States dollar ($) - USD

The Juniper Opnext compatible EX-XFP-10GE-SR is a 10 Gigabit Ethernet pluggable transceiver module designed for use with Juniper Networks’ Ethernet switches and routers. It provides high-speed and reliable connectivity over short distances using multimode fiber optic cables.

Description:

The EX-XFP-10GE-SR transceiver module is part of Juniper’s XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable) product family, offering high-performance data transmission for various networking applications. It is hot-swappable, allowing for easy installation and removal from XFP-compatible ports without interrupting network operation.

The “SR” in the product name stands for “Short Reach,” indicating that the EX-XFP-10GE-SR is designed for short-distance transmissions. It supports link lengths of up to 300 meters over OM3 multimode fiber or up to 400 meters over OM4 multimode fiber, making it suitable for interconnecting switches and routers within the same data center or networking rack.

Specifications:

  • Product Name: EX-XFP-10GE-SR
  • Data Rate: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Connector Type: LC duplex
  • Cable Type: Multimode Fiber (MMF)
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Maximum Reach:
    • OM3 MMF: Up to 300 meters
    • OM4 MMF: Up to 400 meters
  • Compatibility: Juniper Networks switches and routers with XFP slots

Please note that the specifications of the EX-XFP-10GE-SR module may vary based on the specific model and revision. It’s essential to ensure that the transceiver module is compatible with the Juniper Networks’ switch or router and meets the required optical specifications before making any purchasing decisions.

For more detailed information and compatibility, refer to the manufacturer’s documentation or official website for the Juniper EX-XFP-10GE-SR transceiver module.